ASSAULT BY MOB 3RD DEGREE
ASSAULT ON POLICE WHILE RESISTING ARREST
BREACH OF PEACE
RESISTING ARREST
POSSESSION OF MACHINE GUN
Age
16
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
NCPD announces four juveniles were taken into custody for the incident on the 4th of July in the Chicora-Cherokee community. The juveniles face charges ranging from: Assault by Mob 3rd Degree, Assault on Police while Resisting Arrest, Resisting Arrest, Possession of a Machine Gun, to Breach of Peace.
Two adults were also arrested from the incident. 19-year-old Giovanni Mekhi Sincere Campbell of North Charleston faces a charge of Possession of a Machine Gun, while 18-year-old Sa'Mya Adriana Collette Weaver faces charges of Breach of Peace and Assault on Police While Resisting Arrest.
The investigation is still in progress, and it's possible that more individuals will face charges as a result, with the possibility of further charges being added to those already listed.
Original Public Release:
The North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) would like to address the incidents that occurred in the Chicora-Cherokee community on the evening of July 4, 2026, and which have gone viral on social media.
A neighborhood block party had been permitted by the city of North Charleston in advance of the holiday. Earlier that day, police leadership met with event organizers to discuss the event, including traffic and parking plans to ensure emergency vehicles could safely access the area if needed.
At approximately 8:30 p.m., officers began receiving reports of gunfire and individuals firing fireworks toward passing vehicles. Officers responded immediately and were informed by attendees that several people had begun discharging firearms.
Officers made repeated public announcements advising that the event had ended and directing everyone to leave the area safely, in an attempt to de-escalate the situation. Despite those efforts, multiple fights broke out and additional gunshots were fired. Officers exited their patrol vehicles to intervene, separate the individuals involved in the fights, and work to restore order and protect the public. During the response, multiple firearms and a makeshift spear were recovered. Multiple officers were physically assaulted, with two female officers sustaining minor injuries. Several attendees were arrested as a result of their own actions.
Attacks on law enforcement are unacceptable and those responsible will be prosecuted to the fullest extent of the law.
The safety of our residents and visitors remains our highest priority. We appreciate the cooperation of the many attendees who complied with officers’ instructions. We especially thank those from the community who helped officers during the attacks, and the different law enforcement agencies who responded to assist which included the Charleston County Sheriff's Office, Charleston Police Department, the Berkeley County Sheriff's Office, and the SC Highway Patrol.
Anyone with information about the individuals involved in the shootings or other criminal activity is encouraged to contact us through our CRIMEWATCH app.
Location
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jul 4, 2026
Reference ID
2026017036, 2026017037, 2026017038, 2026017044