ATTEMPTED MURDER
SHOOTING INTO AN OCCUPIED VEHICLE
POSSESSION OF A WEAPON DURING A VIOLENT CRIME
POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A PERSON UNDER 18
Age
16
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) detectives arrested two teenage juveniles for a shooting that occurred on June 30th.
Back on June 30th at approximately 11:45 p.m., officers responded to a reported shooting at Palm Pointe Apartments, located at 2561 Fassitt Road. Upon arrival, officers located an adult male in the parking lot suffering from a gunshot wound. He was transported to a local hospital for treatment.
The investigation has led to the arrests of two juveniles for the shooting. Both are charged with Attempted Murder, Shooting into an Occupied Vehicle, Possession of a Weapon During a Violent Crime, and Possession of a Firearm by a Person Under 18. Both juveniles have since been lodged with the Department of Juvenile Justice (DJJ).
Anyone with information that may assist detectives in this ongoing investigation, particularly if you have surveillance video from that night, is encouraged to submit an anonymous tip through OUR CRIMEWATCH app or contact Detective Sgt. Riley at jriley@northcharleston.org or Detective Steinbrunner at csteinbrunner@northcharleston.org.
Location
2561 Fassitt Rd
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jul 17, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.