UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A PERSON UNDER 18
Age
17
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested four juveniles under the ages of 18 Saturday night and recovered four handguns following a response to a large gathering near Kent Avenue and Bailey Drive, close to 3557 Dorchester Road.
Officers were initially called about illegally parked vehicles around 11 p.m. While speaking with occupants of one of the vehicles, police observed one passenger reaching toward the floorboard. When the individual complied with commands to show his hands, officers saw a 9mm handgun with an extended magazine positioned between his legs.
All occupants were ordered out of the vehicle. One suspect fled on foot but was later detained after a short foot pursuit. During the chase, officers reported seeing the suspect discard a firearm that was not recovered.
A probable cause search of the vehicle led to the discovery of three additional 9mm handguns: one under the driver’s seat, one under the front passenger seat, and another found on a different suspect.
In total, four firearms were seized. Three juveniles—two males and one female—were charged with Unlawful Possession of a Firearm by Persons Under 18. A fourth juvenile was charged with Breach of Peace and Simple Possession of Marijuana.
All four were released to parents or guardians, with promises to appear in court for future proceedings.
Location
Kent Ave & Bailey Dr
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Jun 27, 2026
Reference ID
2026016410
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.