UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY PERSON UNDER 18
POSSESSION OF A STOLEN FIREARM
Age
15 (at time of arrest)
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers from South Evening Shift 2 arrested a 17-year-old juvenile Monday evening after discovering a stolen firearm during a proactive patrol.
Just after 6 p.m., an officer was conducting patrols in the Chicora subdivision to deter and reduce community gun violence. While in the area, the officer observed a vehicle backed into a parking space at B&M Family Grocery on Reynolds Avenue. An unidentified male was seen approaching the driver’s window and speaking with the driver. Upon noticing the marked patrol vehicle, the male immediately walked away, and the driver exited the vehicle and entered the store.
After the driver returned to the vehicle, officers observed multiple individuals approach the vehicle briefly and then walk away. Based on the suspect’s behavior and the circumstances, officers noted mannerisms consistent with possible narcotics distribution.
When the vehicle left the store, it turned onto Florida Avenue and then abruptly turned onto Grayson Street, parking in front of a vacant property. The driver exited the vehicle and was detained for further investigation.
During the encounter, officers observed several unopened cigar packages and tobacco products protruding from the suspect’s jacket pocket. The suspect stated he was under the age of 18. A probable cause search was conducted for additional illegally possessed tobacco products.
During a subsequent search of the vehicle, officers located a .45 caliber handgun in the glove box. A records check revealed the firearm had been reported stolen through the Goose Creek Police Department.
The juvenile was charged with:
He was transported to the Charleston County Department of Juvenile Justice.
Location
Florida Ave & Grayson St
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Mar 2, 2024
Reference ID
2026005301