UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A PERSON UNDER 18
Age
17
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
A 17-year-old was arrested Monday evening by officers with the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) after being found carrying a handgun at a McDonald’s on W. Montague Avenue.
Police said officers responded around 5:30 p.m. after a complainant reviewed surveillance footage from Sunday and reported seeing the juvenile in possession of a firearm. Police were notified when the juvenile returned on Monday. When officers located the juvenile, they instructed him not to place his hands in his pockets and asked whether he had any weapons. The juvenile admitted to having a gun tucked into the back of his waistband.
Officers recovered the handgun and conducted a further search, but no additional weapons or contraband were found. Authorities said the firearm had not been reported stolen.
The juvenile was charged with Unlawful Possession of a Firearm by a person under 18 and was released to a guardian with a promise to appear at future court hearings.

Location
2988 W Montague Ave
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
May 18, 2026
Reference ID
2026012413
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.