POSSESSION OF A MACHINE GUN
POSSESSION OF A HANDGUN BY PERSON UNDER 18 X2
Age
17
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police (NCPD) arrested a 17-year-old on Saturday after officers found two firearms, including a handgun equipped with a machine gun conversion device.
At approximately 4:30 p.m., an officer observed a vehicle leaving the ICON at Park Circle apartment complex and committing several traffic violations, including failing to yield the right of way while making a right turn. Officers also noticed the vehicle had illegal window tint and that the driver failed to turn into the nearest available lane.
Officers initiated a traffic stop using emergency lights near the intersection of McMillan Avenue and Rivers Avenue. The vehicle entered the parking lot of an Exxon gas station but continued to roll slowly before coming to a stop after officers activated their sirens.
As the vehicle stopped, officers saw both passenger doors open. According to police, the rear passenger exited carrying a backpack and ran toward the McDonald's parking lot in the direction of the apartment complex. The front passenger also fled on foot.
Assisting officers apprehended both suspects. During the pursuit, another officer recovered the backpack in an area where the rear passenger allegedly attempted to hide it.
A search of the backpack uncovered two firearms—a rifle and a handgun equipped with a machine gun conversion device, commonly known as a "switch"—along with two magazines and assorted ammunition.
Because the suspect is under 18, he was taken to the South Carolina Department of Juvenile Justice. He was charged with two counts of possession of a firearm by a person under 18 years of age and one count of possession of a machine gun.

Location
McMillan Ave & Rivers Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Jul 25, 2026
Reference ID
2026019057
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.