POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY PERSON UNLAWFUL
Age
14
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police (NCPD) arrested a 14-year-old last month after officers say they found him carrying an AR-style pistol at an apartment complex.
Shortly before 11 p.m. on Aug. 28th, officers working an off-duty assignment at the Fort Dorchester High School football game alerted Patrol Officers about a possible altercation expected to take place away from the school, at the Appian Way Apartments on Patriot Boulevard.
Officers responded to the apartment complex to assist with dispersing a crowd of about 20 juveniles. Police said officers observed multiple groups of juveniles walking throughout the complex.
As officers were dispersing the crowd, an officer noticed a juvenile attempting to separate himself from the others. According to police, the juvenile appeared to be favoring the bottom of his sweatshirt, as though he was trying to prevent an object from falling out.
When the juvenile turned, the officer said he clearly saw a firearm inside the sweatshirt.
Police said the juvenile refused to comply with officers' commands. Officers eventually gained control of him and placed him in handcuffs.
An officer then unzipped the juvenile's sweatshirt, and an AR-style pistol fell to the ground, according to police.
The firearm contained a magazine loaded with 22 rounds, along with one round in the chamber.
The 14-year-old was charged with Possession of a Firearm by a Person Unlawful and was taken to the South Carolina Department of Juvenile Justice.
Location
8465 Patriot Blvd
North Charleston, SC 29420
Arrest Date
Aug 28, 2026
Reference ID
2026022274
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.