LEAVING THE SCENE OF AN ACCIDENT INVOLVING INJURIES
Age
27
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police arrested a local man Saturday night following a hit-and-run crash that left multiple vehicles damaged and caused injuries.
Officers responded just after 9 p.m. to the intersection of Aviation Avenue and Core Road, where they found two heavily damaged vehicles in the roadway. People at the scene told police that one of the drivers had fled and directed officers further down the road.
Dispatch provided a description of the suspect, and as officers searched the area, a bystander reported seeing a man matching that description enter a nearby swampy area. Officers followed the tip and located the suspect, later identified as 27-year-old Luis Alexander Juarez Sanchez, hiding beneath a large pile of grass.
He was taken into custody without incident.
Police reported finding an open container of alcohol inside his vehicle, and noted that Sanchez showed signs of impairment, including slurred speech and glossy eyes.
He has been charged with Leaving the Scene of an Accident Involving Injury and was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
W Aviation Ave & Fain St
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Apr 11, 2026
Reference ID
2026009016
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.