POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE FENTANYL
Age
28
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police (NCPD) arrested a Summerville man early Monday morning after officers reportedly found Fentanyl inside his vehicle.
Shortly after midnight, officers responded to the Mosby Ingleside Apartments at 3730 Ingleside Boulevard after receiving a report of an unconscious man behind the wheel of a vehicle stopped in the middle of the roadway.
When officers arrived, they found firefighters attempting to wake the man and gain access to the vehicle. The man, identified as 28-year-old Robert Orlando Jones, told officers he was spotting vehicles for a towing company and had simply fallen asleep because he was tired.
While walking around the vehicle, officers reportedly observed a burnt piece of tinfoil in plain view inside the center console.
After firefighters completed their initial assessment, officers asked Jones to exit the vehicle. According to police, Jones became argumentative with officers and was detained.
Police then searched the vehicle, citing probable cause. During the search, officers reportedly found another piece of tinfoil beneath the burnt foil. The second piece of foil contained a pink, powdery substance weighing approximately 1.70 grams.
The substance reportedly field-tested presumptively positive for Fentanyl.
Jones was taken into custody and charged with Possession with Intent to Distribute Fentanyl. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
3730 Ingleside Blvd
Ladson, SC 29456
Arrest Date
Aug 10, 2026
Reference ID
2026020366
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.