FAILURE TO STOP FOR BLUE LIGHTS AND SIRENS
TRANSPORTING ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE IN A MOTOR VEHICLE WITH A BROKEN SEAL
Age
34
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On Wednesday morning, officers with the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a North Charleston man after he allegedly sped through an intersection and failed to stop for police.
At approximately 1:00 a.m., an officer was at the intersection of Ashley Phosphate Road and Stall Road when a vehicle approached at a high rate of speed. The driver came to an abrupt stop, crossing over the white stop line. The officer also observed that the vehicle’s license plate was unreadable, with part of the final number missing or altered.
The officer activated blue lights near Ashley Phosphate Road and Southrail Road in an attempt to initiate a traffic stop. The driver changed lanes and turned on hazard lights but continued driving past multiple safe locations to pull over, including businesses, gas stations, and side streets along all of Ashley Phosphate Road.
The vehicle continued onto Park Forest Parkway, where it eventually pulled into a parking space.
The driver, identified as 34-year-old Jeni James Jones, was taken into custody without incident.
During a search of the vehicle, officers discovered an open container of alcohol with a broken seal in the center console, as well as multiple pipes and a bag containing a powdery substance believed to be illegal narcotics.
Jones was charged with failure to stop for blue lights and sirens and transporting alcohol in a motor vehicle with a broken seal. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Ashley Phosphate Rd & Southrail Rd
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Mar 25, 2026
Reference ID
2026007436