ARMED ROBBERY
POSSESSION A WEAPON DURING A VIOLENT CRIME
Age
23
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) North Days Team 1 officers and detectives arrested a Dorchester County man Wednesday in connection with an armed robbery that occurred earlier this month.
According to police, officers responded shortly after 11 p.m. on March 3 to the 5700 block of Diedrich Street following a report of an armed robbery. The victim told officers he was sitting in his truck and speaking with his wife when two men approached him and demanded money. During the encounter, the suspects pointed a gun at the victim’s head twice while searching his pockets. The victim told officers he did not have any cash, but the suspects took his cellphone before leaving the scene.
Just before 10 a.m. Wednesday, detectives notified patrol officers that a vehicle connected to one of the suspects had been spotted on city cameras near Patriot Boulevard and Ashley Phosphate Road. Officers responded to the area and tracked the vehicle to a residence in the 9400 block of Oak Forest Boulevard.
Officers located the suspect, identified as 23-year-old Jahiem Malik Jones, at the residence. Police said Jones was taken into custody at gunpoint after he lifted his shirt and revealed a firearm in his waistband.
Jones was charged with armed robbery and possession of a weapon during the commission of a violent crime. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center. The investigation remains ongoing.
Location
9400 block Oak Forest Blvd
North Charleston, SC 29485
Arrest Date
Mar 11, 2026
Reference ID
2026005421