DOMESTIC VIOLENCE 1ST DEGREE
POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE FENTANYL
Age
42
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The North Charleston Police Department’s Intelligence Led Policing (ILP) Unit arrested a North Charleston man today in connection with a domestic violence incident that occurred last year.
According to police, officers were originally dispatched on September 3, 2025, to the 1900 block of Hugo Avenue for a domestic dispute that had just occurred.
The victim told officers she had been involved in a physical altercation with her boyfriend, identified as 42-year-old Tyrell Johnson, which was witnessed by her children. A verbal argument escalated into a physical altercation between the two. The victim suffered multiple injuries to her face, ear, arms, and legs.
Today, members of the ILP Unit located Johnson at a residence on Baxter Street. Johnson attempted to flee from ILP but was quickly apprehended. While arresting Johnson, a grey powder-like substance was found which field tested presumptive positive for fentanyl.
He has been charged with Domestic Violence in the First Degree and Possession with Intent to Distribute Fentanyl. He was also wanted out of Georgia. He was eventually booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Baxter St
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Mar 6, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
2025021238