POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE COCAINE
SIMPLE POSSESSION OF COCAINE BASE
Age
31
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police (NCPD) arrested a 31-year-old Ravenel man Monday evening on drug charges following a patrol near a motel on Rivers Avenue.
According to police, an officer was patrolling the area of the Siesta Motor Lodge at 4044 Rivers Avenue around 6:45 p.m. because of recent violent crimes and reported narcotics activity.
During the patrol, the officer saw a man later identified as Shawn Michael Johnson sitting along the front wall of the motel.
Johnson told the officer he was not doing anything and later said he had been trespassed from the hotel. The officer explained the reason for the patrol and asked Johnson for permission to search the black bag. Johnson consented and also agreed to be frisked.
During the frisk, the officer felt a bag in Johnson's left pocket. Police said a probable cause search of the bag revealed green plant material and tobacco shavings. The officer also noted that Johnson's eyes appeared glossy.
The officer then noticed a purse that had been left on the wall. Johnson initially said the purse belonged to his girlfriend but later said he was carrying it for her because she was in jail. Johnson gave the officer permission to search the purse.
Inside, police said they found a pill bottle, two push poles and a crack pipe. Johnson reportedly told the officer the pill bottle contained "Ibuprofen 800."
Officers also found a small clear bag containing a white powdery substance in a pocket of the purse. The substance weighed 1.81 grams and field-tested presumptively positive for cocaine.
A small white rock was also found at the bottom of the purse. It had a gross weight of 0.45 grams and field-tested presumptively positive for cocaine base.
Johnson was arrested and charged with Possession with Intent to Distribute Cocaine and Simple Possession of Cocaine Base. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
4044 Rivers Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Aug 10, 2026
Reference ID
2026020439
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.