UNLAWFUL WEAPON BY CONVICTED FELON
DRIVING UNDER SUSPENSION 3RD OFFENSE
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with North Days Team 2 arrested a convicted felon Wednesday who was found in possession of two handguns.
Shortly after noon, an officer was patrolling near the intersection of Dorchester Road and Patriot Boulevard when he observed a van disobey a traffic signal. A traffic stop was initiated.
During the stop, the officer determined the driver’s license was suspended and that the driver had previously been convicted as a habitual offender. The driver requested that the officer retrieve his wallet from inside the van. While doing so, the officer observed a handgun in plain view.
Because of the driver’s prior felony convictions, the officer conducted a probable cause search of the vehicle and located a second handgun inside a backpack next to the driver’s seat.
The driver, identified as 38-year-old Eric Ramon Johnson of North Charleston, was charged with Unlawful Possession of a Weapon by a Convicted Felon and Driving Under Suspension, 3rd Offense.
Johnson was transported to the Dorchester County Detention Center.
Location
Patriot Blvd
North Charleston, SC 29420
Arrest Date
Feb 18, 2025
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
2026004181
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.