ASSAULT AND BATTERY 3RD DEGREE
MALICIOUS INJURY TO PERSONAL PROPERTY
Age
25
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
A 25-year-old North Charleston man is facing multiple charges after police say he assaulted a McDonald's employee and damaged restaurant property during a dispute over his food order.
A North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) Patrol officer responded to the call on May 15 at the McDonald's located at 3710 Rivers Avenue.
The employee told the officer she was preparing another customer's order when Dillon Alexander Johnson entered the restaurant to purchase food. The employee said she informed Johnson that she would assist him once she finished the order she was working on.
The victim said Johnson became upset and repeatedly demanded his food immediately. After the employee asked him several times to wait, Johnson allegedly became angry as she attempted to log into the restaurant's computer system.
She said Johnson began damaging the computer the employee was using. When she tried to intervene, Johnson allegedly picked up a credit card reader and threw it in her direction. The employee avoided being struck directly, but the device hit a wall before bouncing back and striking her in the knee.
Johnson then fled the restaurant on foot toward McMillan Avenue before officers arrived.
Police later obtained arrest warrants, and on Monday Johnson turned himself in at the NCPD South Bureau. He was charged with Assault and Battery, Third Degree and Malicious Injury to Personal Property.
Authorities also determined Johnson had an outstanding warrant through the South Carolina Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services. Following his arrest, he was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
3710 Rivers Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Jun 29, 2026
Reference ID
2026012181
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.