POSSESSION OF FENTANYL
POSSESSION OF COCAINE
Age
39
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) officers arrested Erika Christina Johns, 39, on Monday evening during proactive patrols near Northside Drive and North Forest Drive.
Police said the area had recently seen multiple narcotics complaints and overdose incidents. Officers approached two women sitting in a wooded area and reportedly observed plastic baggies with white powder residue nearby. After further investigation, officers said they found a baggie containing a white powder substance in Johns’ pocket, along with a copper pad associated with drug use
A field test indicated the substance contained Cocaine and Fentanyl. Johns was charged with Possession of Fentanyl and Possession of Cocaine. She was transported to Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
2621 N Forest Dr
North Charleston, SC 29420
Arrest Date
May 11, 2026
Reference ID
2026011809
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.