ASSAULT AND BATTERY 1ST DEGREE
COMMON LAW/STRONG ARMED ROBBERY
Age
38
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) officers arrested a second suspect Wednesday in connection with the assault and robbery of a moped rider last year.
This suspect, 38-year-old Shaun Laval Jenkins, was taken into custody at a bus station this week.
The incident occurred on December 23, 2025, just before 3 p.m., when an officer was dispatched to the 3300 block of Spruill Avenue. Upon arrival, the officer found the victim lying on his back in the middle of Proctor Street with injuries to his head and face.
Video footage from city surveillance cameras and a cellphone shows two men pulling the victim off his moped, throwing him to the ground, and punching him multiple times in the face. The video also shows one of the suspects stealing the moped and riding away toward Spruill Avenue.
The first suspect, 33-year-old Anthony Lamar Thompson of North Charleston, was arrested on December 30, 2025.
Both Jenkins and Thompson are charged with Assault and Battery in the First Degree and Common Law Robbery.
Location
3303 Spruill Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Feb 11, 2026
Reference ID
2025031211