UNLAWFUL POSSESSION A HANDGUN X2
UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A CONVICTED FELON X2
RECEIVING STOLEN GOODS $2000 OR LESS
Age
24
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers from South Evenings Team 1 arrested 24-year-old Casey Allen Jamison Jr. on Saturday evening for illegally carrying two firearms.
Around 6:45 p.m., an officer patrolling the Chicora Arms Apartments on Spruill Avenue—following a shooting the previous day—noticed Jamison in the front passenger seat of a parked vehicle attempting to conceal himself and reaching toward the floorboard. Two men standing outside the vehicle began walking away as the officer approached.
After smelling marijuana, the officer conducted a probable cause search. Jamison was found with a small amount of green plant material in a cigar package. A search of the vehicle uncovered a bookbag on the passenger-side floorboard containing two handguns, one reported stolen out of Summerville.
A background check revealed Jamison had prior felony convictions, which prohibit him from possessing firearms. He was charged with:
Jamison was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
3211 Spruill Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Feb 21, 2026
Reference ID
2026004481