INFLICT GREAT BODILY INJURY TOWARDS A CHILD
UNLAWFUL CONDUCT TOWARDS A CHILD
Age
31
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
A North Charleston man is facing multiple felony charges after police say two children suffered serious injuries during separate alleged assaults.
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) officers responded to a local hospital on Monday after receiving reports that two children had been assaulted by their father. Officers observed extensive injuries on both juveniles across their bodies.
One of the children told officers that on June 21, neighbors called police after hearing loud screaming. She alleged that when officers arrived at the home, her father, identified as 31-year-old Illya Jerome Jameson, threatened to kill her if she told police about the abuse.
On Thursday, officers with NCPD's Intelligence Led Policing Unit (ILP) located Jameson on Londonderry Road and took him into custody.
Jameson has been charged with Inflicting Great Bodily Injury Toward a Child and Unlawful Conduct Toward a Child. He was booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Hillandale Rd
North Charleston, SC 29420
Arrest Date
Jun 25, 2026
Reference ID
2026015827
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.