MURDER
ASSAULT AND BATTERY OF A HIGH AND AGGRAVATED NATURE X3
POSSESSION A WEAPON DURING A VIOLENT CRIME
DISCHARGING FIREARM INTO A VEHICLE
Age
19
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
NORTH CHARLESTON, S.C. -Today, the US Marshals and detectives with the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a third subject as part of the ongoing investigation into the homicide of a 4-year-old child, which occurred on Van Buren Street on December 16th, 2025. Our Intelligence Led Policing Unit also assisted with this arrest.
19-year-old Larry Jackson V was arrested in connection to the ongoing investigation. He faces charges of: Murder, Assault & Battery of a High and Aggravated Nature (x3 counts), Possession of a Weapon During the Commission of a Violent Crime, and Discharging a Firearm into a Vehicle. Jackson V was lodged at the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Your continued involvement has been invaluable as we continue this ongoing investigation. Contact us if you have additional information that could help us move this investigation forward. If you have details regarding the whereabouts of those potentially connected to this incident, contact the North Charleston Police Department at 843-607-2076. You may also submit an anonymous tip through our Crime Watch app.
The joint efforts of our department and the community have led to these successful arrests. Thank you for your continued support, as we work to achieve justice in this case.
Location
North Charleston, SC
Arrest Date
Jan 16, 2026
Reference ID
2025030592
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.