ASSAULT AND BATTERY 1ST DEGREE
Age
35
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the North Days Team 1 arrested a Ladson man Saturday morning after he allegedly threatened his former girlfriend and was found in possession of an assault-style rifle.
Around 8:05 a.m., officers were dispatched to the 3300 block of Shipley Street in reference to a disturbance in progress. Dispatch advised that an ex-boyfriend was banging on an apartment door, and the call taker could hear the disturbance in the background.
When officers arrived on scene, they reported hearing yelling coming from a second-story apartment. Officers made contact with the suspect, identified as 35-year-old Nathaniel Jerome Hubbart, and separated him from the apartment where the disturbance was heard.
Officers also spoke with the victim, who stated that she and Hubbart had recently separated, that he threatened her, then showed up at her apartment.
During the investigation, officers located a backpack near the victim’s door that belonged to Hubbart. Inside the backpack, officers found a black Draco-style AK rifle with wood hardware. The rifle was loaded with 29 rounds in the magazine and one round in the chamber.
Hubbart was charged with Assault and Battery in the 1st Degree. The firearm was seized as evidence, and Hubbart was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Shipley St
North Charleston, SC 29456
Arrest Date
Feb 21, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2026004437