ARMED ROBBERY WITH A DEADLY WEAPON TWO COUNTS
POSSESSION OF A WEAPON DURING A VIOLENT CRIME
Age
40
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) have arrested a man in connection with an armed robbery that occurred last year.
On November 26, 2025, officers responded to the 2000 block of Arbutus Avenue in North Charleston regarding an armed robbery that had just taken place. Upon arrival, officers spoke with two victims. One victim reported that two men assaulted him with an unknown object and demanded money while displaying a pistol. The victim sustained lacerations to his face and was transported to a local hospital for treatment.
On Tuesday, officers assigned to the department’s Intelligence-Led Policing Unit arrested 40-year-old Kerry Orlando Hollins in connection with the incident.
Hollins has been charged with two counts of Armed Robbery with a Deadly Weapon and one count of Possession of a Weapon During a Violent Crime. He was booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Arbutus Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Feb 17, 2026
Reference ID
2025028834
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.