TRAFFICKING METHAMPHETAMINE
Age
26
Race
White
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) officers arrested two people Monday afternoon after allegedly finding Methamphetamine and drug paraphernalia inside an SUV parked illegally near Bennett Yard Road and Dorchester Road in North Charleston. The officers were proactively patrolling an area known for narcotics sales and violent crime.
Officers recognized the vehicle and its driver, 47-year-old Shaun Jeremiah O'Shea of North Charleston as being connected to narcotics activity. After O'Shea and 26-year-old Sonni Nicole Hogg of Moncks Corner returned to the vehicle area, officers attempted to investigate further. A K-9 unit conducted a free-air sniff but did not alert on the vehicle.
During an inventory search before towing the SUV, officers said they discovered:
Needles and a meth pipe
O'Shea and Hogg were arrested and charged with Trafficking Methamphetamine. Both were taken to Al Cannon Detention Center. Police said warrants are being sought for two additional men connected to the investigation.
Location
Bennett Yard Rd & Dorchester Rd
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
May 11, 2026
Reference ID
2026011798
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.