ATTEMPTED MURDER
DISCHARGING A FIREARM INTO A DWELLING
DISCHARGING A FIREARM INTO AN OCCUPIED VEHICLE
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) has charged a 20-year-old Charleston man, Demonte Shawn Hipp, in connection with a shooting involving his father.
The incident happened on March 23rd, when an officer was approached by the victim, who said he had been shot and needed help. The victim told police he had gone to a home on Clinton Street to confront his son over allegations that he had assaulted his ex-wife, who is also the suspect’s mother.
According to the report, the situation escalated, and Hipp became enraged and allegedly shot his father. The victim was taken to a hospital for treatment.
On Tuesday, the United States Marshals Service located Hipp and took him into custody. He has been charged with attempted murder, discharging a firearm into a dwelling, and discharging a firearm into an occupied vehicle. He is currently being held at the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Clinton St
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Apr 7, 2025
Reference ID
2026007302
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.