POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE COCAINE
DRIVING UNDER SUSPENSION 1ST OFFENSE
OPERATING AN UNINSURED VEHICLE
Age
25
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Two men were arrested early Friday morning after a traffic stop in led to the discovery of cocaine.
Around 2:45 a.m., North Charleston Police (NCPD) officers were patrolling the area of Rivers Avenue and Otranto Road when they spotted a vehicle with a non-functioning rear brake light. A records check revealed the vehicle's license plate was suspended due to a lack of insurance.
Officers conducted a traffic stop, identifying the driver as 25-year-old Kasen James Herold of Summerville and the passenger as 63-year-old Raymond Kim Brown of North Charleston.
According to the police report, the driver told officers there was half of a Marijuana cigarette in the vehicle's center console, providing probable cause for a search.
During the search, officers found multiple bags containing a white powdery substance in the driver's door. Herold reportedly told officers the bags were old and admitted he uses cocaine. Officers also discovered another bag containing a white powdery substance on the passenger side of the vehicle. Brown allegedly said he believed the substance was cocaine but claimed he did not purchase it.
After asking Herold to remove his shoes, officers located an additional bag of white powder concealed in one of them.
Police said the substance found near the passenger side weighed approximately 1.2 grams and field-tested presumptive positive for cocaine. The substance recovered from Herold's shoe weighed about one gram and also field-tested presumptive positive for Cocaine.
Herold and Brown were each charged with Possession with Intent to Distribute Cocaine. Herold also faces charges of Driving Under Suspension First Offense and Operating an Uninsured Vehicle.
Both men were booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Otranto Rd & Antler Dr
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jul 17, 2026
Reference ID
2026018244
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.