FAILURE TO STOP FOR BLUE LIGHTS
OPEN CONTAINER OF BEER
NO SOUTH CAROLINA DRIVER'S LICENSE
Age
24
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
A North Charleston man was arrested Wednesday night after allegedly leading North Charleston police (NCPD) on a brief pursuit before stopping in a residential yard.
The incident began around 10:51 p.m. when a patrol officer observed a vehicle turning onto East Montague Avenue from Jenkins Avenue. The officer reported the driver failed to maintain his lane, overcorrected several times, and nearly struck both a curb and the center median. As the officer continued following the vehicle, the driver allegedly continued weaving while traveling through the Park Circle area.
The officer activated his emergency lights on Buist Avenue after the vehicle turned onto the roadway. Although the driver initially slowed and pulled toward the shoulder, he allegedly accelerated away before the officer could initiate the traffic stop.
The officer said the vehicle traveled through Wando Road, Mixon Avenue, Lackawanna Boulevard, East Dolphin Street, Attaway Street and Marietta Street before coming to a stop in a residential yard.
The driver was identified as 24-year-old Raul Santiz Hernandez. According to the officer, Hernandez threw several beer cans and a case of beer out of the passenger-side window during the pursuit.
When the officer attempted a felony traffic stop, Hernandez allegedly began exiting the vehicle despite being instructed to remain inside. He was taken into custody without further incident.
Hernandez was charged with Failure to Stop for Blue Lights, Open Container of Beer and Driving without a South Carolina Driver's License. Officers also discovered he had outstanding warrants through the Summerville Police Department. He was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Mixson Ave & Lackawanna Blvd
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Jul 1, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.