INVOLUNTARY MANSLAUGHTER
Age
55
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Charges Filed in Fatal December 12 Crash
Charges have been filed in connection with a fatal crash that occurred on December 12 at the intersection of Highway 78 and NAD Road.
According to investigators with the North Charleston Police Department’s Traffic Unit, a woman was killed after her vehicle collided with a commercial vehicle. Authorities say the crash was caused by debris left on the roadway from improperly secured scrap metal.
Police have charged Mario Alavez Hernandez with involuntary manslaughter. Investigators say Hernandez failed to properly secure scrap metal in the bed of his truck, allowing debris to fall onto the roadway and contribute to the fatal collision. His vehicle was not directly involved in the crash.
Hernandez was taken into custody and transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
North Charleston, SC
Arrest Date
Dec 15, 2025