POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE METHAMPHETAMINE
Age
49
Race
White
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
A 49-year-old Moncks Corner woman was arrested Monday after North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) officers discovered approximately 3.5 grams of suspected Methamphetamine and drug paraphernalia during a traffic stop.
Around 5:15 p.m., officers were patrolling near the Siesta Motor Lodge on Rivers Avenue, an area police described as having frequent narcotics activity. An officer observed a vehicle enter the motel parking lot, where the driver and a passenger briefly entered a room before leaving a few minutes later.
Police initiated a traffic stop after observing allegedly illegal window tint and a license plate that obscured the words "South Carolina." Officers also reported seeing the front-seat passenger making repeated reaching movements before the stop.
During the stop, officers identified the rear-seat passenger as Jane Jeanette Haselden, 49, who owned the vehicle. Police said all four occupants appeared extremely nervous. After Haselden declined consent to search the vehicle, a K-9 unit was called to the scene. The police K-9 provided officers probable cause for a search.
According to police, officers found a purse that had been between Haselden's legs containing two bags of a crystal-like substance that field-tested presumptively positive for Methamphetamine. The substances weighed approximately 3.5 grams combined. Officers also reported finding multiple glass pipes commonly used to smoke methamphetamine.
Haselden was arrested and charged with Possession with Intent to Distribute Methamphetamine. She was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center. The other three occupants of the vehicle were released without charges.
Location
Rivers Ave & Melbourne Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Jun 29, 2026
Reference ID
2026016558
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.