ARMED ROBBERY
POSSESSION OF A WEAPON DURING A VIOLENT CRIME
Age
30
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) detectives arrested a 30-year-old North Charleston man early Friday morning in connection with a recent armed robbery.
Officers were called shortly after 4 a.m. Monday to 4143 Rivers Avenue to investigate a reported physical disturbance. Upon arrival, officers found the victim and a witness behind a tall wooden fence near Carrigg’s Seafood. A small camper-style trailer and another small dwelling were located behind the business.
Police said the victim had suffered two separate blows to the head, resulting in visible injuries.
During the initial investigation, the victim told officers that two men and two women had arrived at the camper and knocked on the door. After being allowed inside, one of the men allegedly pulled out a handgun and demanded the victim’s wallet.
The victim was carrying a cross-body bag containing cash and identification documents. Police said the victim fought back, at which point the suspect allegedly struck him twice in the head with the handgun. The suspect then took the bag and fled.
The victim briefly chased the suspect into the parking lot of the nearby store.
Following the investigation, detectives identified the suspect as 30-year-old Ishaiah Noah Hargrove. He was arrested early Friday morning and charged with Armed Robbery and Possession of a Weapon during the Commission of a Violent Crime.
Hargrove was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
4143 Rivers Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Aug 21, 2026
Reference ID
2026021085
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.