LEAVING THE SCENE OF A COLLISION
FAILURE TO UPDATE LICENSE
OPERATING UNINSURED VEHICLE
Age
32
Race
White
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) Traffic Unit arrested 31-year-old Sullivan Graci Hamilton in connection with a hit-and-run that happened on March 23 just before 9 p.m. along Dorchester Road between Alaska Avenue and Cross County Road.
Officers responded to the crash and found that the driver had left the scene without providing information. The victim reported only a minor cut to his leg. Using a dealer tag left at the scene, police traced the vehicle back to a dealership, which confirmed the car was a loaner issued to Hamilton.
When officers inspected the vehicle, they found extensive damage along the driver’s side, including a destroyed side mirror, matching the crash report. The dealership also raised concerns about Hamilton’s insurance, and police later confirmed she did not have active coverage.
After further investigation, officers located Hamilton, who turned herself in at city hall on Monday morning. She was charged with leaving the scene of a collision, failing to update her license, and driving without insurance. She was booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Dorchester Rd & Alaska Ave
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Apr 13, 2026
Reference ID
2026007315
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.