DISCHARGING A FIREARM WITHIN CITY LIMITS
Age
26
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police (NCPD) detectives arrested Joseph Hamilton, 26, in connection with a Sunday shooting near the intersection of Accabee Road and Madden Drive within the Dorchester Terrace community.
Police said witnesses reported that shortly before 6 p.m., someone inside a pickup truck fired into another vehicle. A male victim later arrived at a hospital emergency room with a gunshot wound.
Investigators said that on Monday night, deputies with the Charleston County Sheriff's Office located the suspected vehicle in West Ashley. Detectives then identified and arrested Hamilton.
Hamilton was charged with Discharging a Firearm within City Limits and booked into Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Accabee Rd & Madden Dr
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
May 11, 2026
Reference ID
2026011697
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.