ASSAULT AND BATTERY OF A HIGH AND AGGRAVATED NATURE
POSSESSION A WEAPON DURING A VIOLENT CRIME
Age
23
Gender
Male
Two men have been arrested in connection with a shooting that occurred June 6 at a Taco Bell on Rivers Avenue, according to the North Charleston Police Department. (NCPD)
Officers responded to the restaurant shortly after midnight after receiving reports of a shooting. Upon arrival, police encountered an armed suspect and detained him while detectives launched an investigation. No injuries were reported.
Investigators later identified 23-year-old Michael Scott Hall of North Charleston as the alleged shooter. Hall turned himself in Friday at the Al Cannon Detention Center. He has been charged with Assault and Battery of a High and Aggravated Nature and Possession of a Weapon During a Violent Crime.
A second suspect, 22-year-old Evan Mason Guerrero of Hanahan, surrendered at North Charleston City Hall on June 10. Detectives determined Guerrero was involved in the incident but did not fire any shots. He was charged with Assault and Battery in the Third Degree and was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
5856 Rivers Ave
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jun 12, 2026
Reference ID
2026014284