POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A PERSON CONVICTED OF A VIOLENT CRIME
FELONY POSSESSION OF A FIREARM
POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE MARIJUANA
Age
25
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the North Nights Team 2 arrested a North Charleston man early Thursday morning after discovering a firearm and suspected marijuana during a traffic stop.
Shortly after 2 a.m., an officer conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle for multiple traffic violations near Ashley Phosphate Road and Northwoods Boulevard. While speaking with the driver, officers detected the odor of marijuana coming from inside the vehicle.
During a probable cause search, officers noticed that the panel in the center console near the gear shifter was loose. When they removed the panel, they found a 9mm handgun along with a clear bag containing nearly 30 grams of plant-like material believed to be marijuana.
The driver was identified as 25-year-old Maurice Tavon Hall. According to police, Hall has prior felony convictions and is legally prohibited from possessing a firearm.
Hall was charged with Possession of a Firearm by a Person Convicted of a Violent Crime, Felony Possession of a Firearm, and Possession with Intent to Distribute Marijuana. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Ashley Phosphate Rd & Northwoods Blvd
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Mar 12, 2026
Reference ID
2026006205