POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE MARIJUANA
UNLAWFUL CONDUCT TOWARD A CHILD X3
Age
21
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) narcotics detectives officers arrested a 21-year-old Ladson man Tuesday afternoon after responding to community complaints about marijuana odors at an apartment within the Ashton Woods Apartments on Highway 78.
Around 2:15 p.m., detectives went to the complex following multiple reports of a strong marijuana odor coming from one unit. After an occupant allowed them inside, officers saw what appeared to be marijuana in plain view on a living room table. One of the occupants, identified as Christopher Cornelius Grubbs, ran from the apartment barefoot but was quickly caught without further incident. A follow up narcotics investigation turned into a search warrant resulting in the following items being recovered:
1. 2g Green Plant Material located on the living room side table
2. 1,329.5g Green Plant Material located in the kitchen on top of the cabinet inside a duffel bag
3. 920.5g Green Plant Material located in the kitchen on top of the cabinet inside a black trash bag
4. Packaging Material located inside the bedroom closet
5. 23.9g Green Plant Material located in the kitchen inside a drawer
6. black Glock magazine w/ 9mm ammunition located in the kitchen on top of the cabinet inside a duffel bag
7. 2.8g Green Plant Material located on the kitchen floor
8. Ruger 5.7 (s/n 644-26735) w/ magazine and ammunition in the living room inside a black bag
9. PSA Dagger (s/n SZ016905) w/ magazine and ammunition located in the kitchen on top of cabinet inside gun case
10. Micro Draco (s/n ROA24PMD52826) w/ magazine and ammunition located in living room inside black book bag
11. Box of 5.7 x 28mm ammunition located in the kitchen on counter
Grubbs was charged with possession with intent to distribute marijuana and three counts of unlawful conduct toward a child. Police said the charges related to loaded firearms and marijuana being accessible to a child inside the residence.
He was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
9525 Highway 78
Ladson, SC 29456
Arrest Date
Mar 24, 2026
Reference ID
2026007387
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.