POINTING AND PRESENTING A FIREARM
Age
42
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
A Georgia man was arrested Sunday after allegedly pointing a firearm at a woman during an argument at a North Charleston hotel, according to police.
Officers with the North Charleston Police Department responded around 10 a.m. to a hotel on Saul White Boulevard following reports of a dispute involving a gun. When officers arrived, they located the victim inside a restroom.
The woman told police she had recently traveled from Georgia to North Charleston while moving into a new home. She said the suspect, identified as 42-year-old Timothy Scott Grimes, was a friend who had helped her in the past and whom she did not consider a threat.
According to the report, the pair had returned from a trip to the beach and were unloading boxes from a U-Haul truck while attempting to get the vehicle running after it failed to start. During that time, the woman noticed Grimes was carrying a handgun and questioned him about it.
The victim told officers that Grimes moved the firearm from his hand to his waistband before pulling it back out and displaying it in a threatening manner. She alleged that he then pointed the gun at her and made a statement indicating he would show her and anyone else who wanted to know what it was for.
Officers later found Grimes in the rear of the hotel parking lot working on a bicycle. After being detained, Grimes told officers he did not have any firearms. However, police said he consented to a search of his backpack, where officers discovered a revolver matching the victim’s description.
The firearm was loaded with six rounds, and additional ammunition was also found inside the bag, according to police.
Grimes was charged with pointing and presenting a firearm and was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
4701 Saul White Blvd
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Jun 14, 2026
Reference ID
2026015073
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.