ASSAULT AND BATTERY 1ST DEGREE
POSSESSION OF A WEAPON DURING A VIOLENT CRIME
Age
31
Gender
Female
North Charleston police officers (NCPD) from Day Shift Team 1 arrested a 31-year-old woman after a violent dispute at Pepperhill Community Park on Tuesday morning.
Officers responded around 9:15 a.m. to reports of a disturbance involving a knife. The suspect, identified as Taije Monai Griffin-Pringle of North Charleston told police that an argument began earlier at her home between the victim and the victim’s cousin, and later continued at the park.
According to investigators, Griffin-Pringle followed the victim to the park with her one-year-old child in her vehicle. Witnesses said she used her car to block the victim from leaving, then got out and began arguing at the passenger-side window. The victim reportedly rolled up the window and displayed pepper spray.
Police say Griffin-Pringle then returned to her vehicle, retrieved a folding knife with a three-inch blade, and came back to the victim’s car. She allegedly tried to stab the victim through the driver’s side window.
A witness sitting in the driver’s seat was able to take the knife from Griffin-Pringle and throw it into the parking lot, where officers later recovered it.
Griffin-Pringle was arrested and charged with first-degree assault and battery, as well as possession of a weapon during the commission of a violent crime. She was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
7695 Brandywine Rd
North Charleston, SC 29420
Arrest Date
Apr 28, 2026
Reference ID
2026010550
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.