FORGERY X3
Age
36
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston police have charged a 36-year-old man from Charleston, Shaquille Kjuan Gregory, in connection with multiple forgery cases involving vehicle purchases made under a false identity.
On March 4, an investigator received information from another law enforcement agency indicating Gregory had been arrested for several felony offenses in their jurisdiction. During that investigation, authorities discovered he was also suspected of committing similar crimes in North Charleston.
According to the investigation, Gregory allegedly used the name “James Edding” to enter into a contract with a local auto dealership for a 2020 Kia Optima. He reportedly used a driver’s license number belonging to another individual and forged a signature to match the false identity. He made a $2,500 down payment and financed the remaining balance using the fraudulent information.
Investigators later uncovered a second transaction with the same dealership, again using the name “James Edding,” this time for a 2016 Mercedes. In that case, Gregory allegedly paid $2,000 upfront and financed the rest.
Gregory has been charged with three counts of Forgery and was served arrest warrants while being held at the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
3841 Leeds Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Mar 16, 2026
Reference ID
2026006237