ASSAULT BY MOB 3RD DEGREE
UNLAWFUL CONDUCT TOWARD A CHILD
Age
22
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
Four people were arrested by North Charleston Police following a fight Sunday evening that resulted in several individuals, including a juvenile, being exposed to pepper spray.
Officers were dispatched shortly before 5 p.m. to the intersection of Banyan Street and Walnut Street in response to reports of a physical altercation involving multiple people. Police were informed that several individuals had been affected by pepper spray during the incident.
When officers arrived, they found a witness restraining one of the suspects, identified as 23-year-old Jaelen Deshuna Murray of North Charleston. Emergency medical personnel responded to treat those who had been exposed to the spray.
Investigators also spoke with three other individuals involved in the incident: 19-year-old D'Niyah Alana Green of Goose Creek, 21-year-old Courtnay Leeshawn Griffin of Charleston County, and 22-year-old Destiny Shulya Dunn of North Charleston.
According to police, the group had gone to the residence so one person could retrieve belongings. While there, an argument escalated into a physical fight. D'Niyah Green told officers she carried pepper spray because of previous altercations with Murray and claimed Murray initiated the assault.
Police said the confrontation intensified when Courtnay Griffin and Dunn exited a vehicle and joined the fight. During the struggle, Murray allegedly gained control of the pepper spray and used it against the three women, bringing the altercation to an end.
A witness reported that a juvenile was also exposed to the pepper spray during the incident.
Based on the investigation, Murray was charged with Breach of Peace (Non-Aggravated). D'Niyah Green, Courtnay Griffin, and Dunn were each charged with Assault by Mob, Third Degree.
In addition, D'Niyah Green was charged with Unlawful Conduct Toward a Child. Police allege she exposed the juvenile to pepper spray and brought her child to the location with the intention of participating in the assault on Murray.
All four suspects were transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Walnut St & Banyan St
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Jun 14, 2026
Reference ID
2026015089
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.