PUBLIC DISORDERLY CONDUCT
DRIVING UNDER SUSPENSION 3RD AND SUBSEQUENT
PUBLIC INTOXICATION
THREATENING THE LIFE OF A PUBLIC OFFICIAL
UNLAWFULLY PLACING A CHILD AT RISK
Age
41
Gender
Male
North Charleston police arrested a man Tuesday after he was accused of endangering his child while intoxicated at a local gas station.
Officers responded around 9 a.m. to the Sunoco station at the intersection of Patriot Boulevard and Ashley Phosphate Road. Upon arrival, an officer observed a young child sitting in the front passenger seat of a vehicle without a proper child safety seat.
The officer approached the driver, later identified as 41-year-old Anthony Leroy Green, and began asking questions about any disturbances in the area. During the interaction, the officer reportedly detected the smell of alcohol and instructed Green to remain on scene, informing him that he was being detained.
According to police, Green attempted to walk away and get back into the driver’s seat in an effort to leave, but officers prevented him from doing so. He then became increasingly loud and confrontational. As the situation escalated, Green moved around the vehicle to retrieve his child.
Officers said that despite attempts to de-escalate the situation, Green continued to behave aggressively. Once additional officers arrived, the child was secured and Green was taken into custody. The child, who was crying, was placed in a patrol vehicle and cared for by officers.
Police reviewed surveillance footage from inside the gas station, which allegedly showed Green pulling into the parking lot and stopping at a gas pump. The child exited the vehicle and walked toward the store, but Green then drove away, leaving the child alone in the busy lot. The footage reportedly shows him parking at another pump before walking back to retrieve the child from the middle of the lot, where she could have been struck by a vehicle.
After his arrest, officers searched the car and noted there was no child restraint seat inside. The child was later released to a relative.
A review of Green’s driving record revealed that his license is currently suspended and that he has a history habitual traffic offenses, as well as DUI resulting in multiple active suspensions.
Police said Green appeared to be intoxicated and continued to act disorderly after his arrest. While in the patrol car, he allegedly made threats of physical violence toward officers and continued making threats during transport to the Dorchester County Detention Center.
Green faces multiple charges, including public disorderly conduct, driving under suspension (third offense or subsequent), public intoxication, threatening the life of a public official, and unlawfully placing a child at risk.
Location
4908 Ashley Phosphate Rd
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Mar 31, 2026
Reference ID
2026007974
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.