UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A CONVICTED FELON
SIMPLE POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA
Age
41
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On Tuesday afternoon, an officer with South Days Team II arrested a North Charleston man on firearm and drug charges following a traffic stop.
Around 12:15 p.m., an officer was stopped at a red light at the intersection of Rivers Avenue and McMillan Avenue when she observed a driver disregard the traffic signal. The officer activated her emergency equipment and conducted a traffic stop. The vehicle pulled into a nearby parking lot.
As the officer approached, she detected the odor of marijuana coming from the vehicle. Both the driver and passenger were ordered out of the car so it could be searched. The driver admitted to recently smoking marijuana inside the vehicle and said there was a rolled joint near the driver’s seat.
During the search, the officer found a backpack on the passenger side containing a jar of green, plant-like material. Under the passenger seat, she located an unloaded handgun along with a magazine containing six rounds of ammunition. A records check revealed the firearm had been reported stolen in Charleston County.
A criminal history check identified the passenger as 41-year-old Delmonte Grant and showed he is legally prohibited from possessing a firearm. Grant was charged with unlawful possession of a firearm and simple possession of marijuana. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
3700 block of Rivers Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Feb 24, 2026
Reference ID
2026004696
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.