ATTEMPTED MURDER
TRAFFICKING FENTANYL
POSSESSION OF A WEAPON DURING A VIOLENT CRIME
DRIVING UNDER SUSPENSION
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) officers arrested a Ladson man Friday morning after he allegedly crashed his vehicle into another car on purpose, leading to multiple serious charges.
Officers responded to a collision around March 20 at 5275 International Boulevard. The driver, identified as 22-year-old Joseph Latren Gordon Jr., reportedly told police at the scene that he intentionally struck the other vehicle in an attempt to kill its occupants.
According to officers, Gordon appeared highly emotional, crying uncontrollably and behaving erratically. He claimed his ex-girlfriend had killed his child, but his sister later video called, showing that the child was alive and safe.
The driver of the other vehicle told police they wished to press charges.
While searching Gordon’s car, officers said they smelled marijuana and saw a marijuana blunt in plain view. A further search uncovered a pouch containing tablets that field-tested positive for MDMA and fentanyl, along with a sealed bag holding about 3.5 grams of marijuana. Police also recovered a handgun and two magazines from the vehicle.
Gordon was initially placed in emergency protective custody before warrants were issued. He was later charged with attempted murder, trafficking fentanyl, possession of a weapon during a violent crime, and driving under suspension. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
5275 International Blvd
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Mar 26, 2024
Reference ID
2026006984
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.