FAILURE TO STOP FOR BLUE LIGHTS AND SIRENS
Age
20
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Just after midnight this morning, North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) officers were proactively patrolling the Otranto Rd area when an officer observed a blue colored sedan operating with a missing headlight and high beams activated. The officer attempted to conduct a traffic stop on the vehicle, but it failed to yield and a short pursuit resulted. The officer disengaged and a "BOLO" or be on the lookout broadcast to surrounding agencies was done.
Approximately twenty minutes later, Charleston County Sheriff's Office deputies observed the same vehicle near the vehicle's registered address on Stall Rd. Deputies detained the driver for NCPD, with officers confirming it was the same vehicle and driver through an investigation.
20-year-old Alcon Gonzalez-Rangel of North Charleston was arrested and charged with Failure to Stop for Blue Lights and Siren. He was lodged at the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Stall Rd
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Mar 27, 2026
Reference ID
2026007632
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.