RECKLESS DRIVING
DRIVING UNDER SUSPENSION 1ST OFFENSE
LEAVING THE SCENE OF A COLLISION WITH A FIXTURE
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
NCPD officers arrested a Goose Creek man Saturday after he crashed into a grocery store and fled the scene.
Shortly after 4 p.m., officers were dispatched to B&M Family Grocery on Reynolds Avenue in reference to a hit-and-run collision involving a building. City asset cameras and store surveillance footage showed a vehicle striking the occupied building, causing significant structural damage.
According to police, the driver fled the scene and accelerated unsafely from a stop. Officers reported the suspect drove at an excessive speed along Proctor Street despite wet and icy road conditions caused by freezing rain and snow. The driver also failed to stop at the intersections of Proctor and Ubank Street, as well as Kraft Avenue and Tulip Street.
Surveillance footage and city cameras positively identified the driver as 34-year-old Hector Gonzales Jr. of Goose Creek. Police said Gonzales’ driver’s license was suspended for failure to pay traffic tickets.
Gonzales was charged with reckless driving, driving under suspension (first offense), and leaving the scene of a collision with a fixture. He was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center. A jail photo was not available at the time of this release.
Location
1902 Reynolds Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Jan 31, 2025
Reference ID
2026002558
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.