DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE 1ST OFFENSE
Age
23
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston police arrested a 22-year-old man on DUI charges early Tuesday morning following a traffic stop on I-26.
Just after 1:00 a.m., officers were conducting speed enforcement on the Weber Boulevard overpass when they spotted a vehicle traveling 85 mph in a 65 mph zone. The car was stopped by nearby officers, who found the driver and three passengers inside.
When officers approached, they noticed the front passenger window was only slightly lowered, but they were still able to detect the strong odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from inside the vehicle. The driver, identified as Fermin Gonzales of North Charleston, was reported to have slow, slurred speech.
After stepping out of the vehicle, officers observed that Gonzales’ speech remained slurred and sluggish. They also noted his eyes were bloodshot and detected a strong odor of alcohol on his breath.
Gonzales told officers they were returning from Atlanta after visiting family and claimed he had been drinking earlier at his uncle’s house before the four-hour drive. However, officers said the strong odor of an alcohol beverage suggested more recent consumption.
He refused to perform field sobriety tests and declined to provide a breath sample.
Gonzales was charged with Driving Under the Influence (1st offense) and issued a courtesy summons for speeding. He was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
I-26E near Weber
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Mar 17, 2026
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
2026006663
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.