POSSESSION OF FENTANYL
Age
39
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police (NCPD) arrested a 39-year-old man, Bobby Lee Glenn, on Tuesday afternoon after finding Fentanyl in his possession. Officers were doing proactive patrols near the La Quinta Inn due to reports of increased drug activity when they noticed Glenn loitering in a concealed area behind a dumpster at a closed business.
In plain view, officers saw drug-related items, including a burnt straw, lighters, and foil. After conducting a search based on probable cause, they found a small bag of pink powder in Glenn’s sock. The substance field tested presumptive positive for Fentanyl.
Glenn was charged with Possession of Fentanyl and taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
2499 La Quinta Ln
North Charleston, SC 29420
Arrest Date
Apr 21, 2026
Reference ID
2026009904
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.