INDECENT EXPOSURE
Age
20
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) detectives arrested 20-year-old Sterling Kabir Demaria Givens, of Summerville, today in reference to an investigation of an indecent exposure.
On January 29, 2026, a disturbing incident of indecent exposure took place at the Walmart store located at 9880 Dorchester Rd, which was fortunately captured by the in-store video surveillance system. Following a public appeal for assistance in identifying the individual seen in the footage earlier this week, the community's help led to the positive identification of Givens, who subsequently surrendered peacefully to detectives today.
Givens was charged with indecent exposure and was lodged at the Dorchester County detention center.
Location
9880 Dorchester Rd
North Charleston, SC
Arrest Date
Feb 6, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2026002423
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.