ASSAULT 3RD DEGREE
MALICIOUS INJURY TO PROPERTY
SHOPLIFTING
Age
33
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
The North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a 31-year-old woman, Ebony Nicole Gillespie, in connection with an assault and shoplifting incident at a liquor store on Rivers Avenue.
Officers responded to Rivers and Reynolds Liquors on April 18th after reports of a disturbance. According to employees, Gillespie was banging on the door after closing and was let inside out of concern she might damage the property. Once inside, she allegedly attempted to leave with a bottle of tequila without paying. Staff recovered the bottle, though its seal had been broken.
Gillespie then reportedly tried to take a bottle of wine, leading to a struggle during which she bit an employee on the arm. The bottle fell and shattered during the altercation. Employees were eventually able to force her out and secure the store.
Police said Gillespie returned a short time later, retrieved an item from the parking lot, and was seen making a motion consistent with scratching the manager’s vehicle. Damage to the car was later observed.
She turned herself in this morning and was charged with Third-Degree Assault, Malicious Injury to Property, and Shoplifting. Gillespie was booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
3308 Rivers Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
May 5, 2026
Reference ID
2026009683
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.