POSSESSION OF A MACHINE GUN
Age
23
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the North Charleston Police Department’s (NCPD) Gang Intervention Team arrested a man Thursday afternoon after a traffic stop led to the discovery of an illegal weapon.
Around 3:30 p.m., officers observed a vehicle run a stop sign at the intersection of Bennett Yard Road and Dorchester Road. They also noticed the car’s window tint appeared darker than legally allowed. After pulling the vehicle over, officers reported smelling marijuana and called in a K-9 unit.
The police dog conducted a free-air sniff and alerted to the presence of drugs, giving officers probable cause to search the vehicle. The driver, identified as 23-year-old Deon Daekwon Geathers of Summerville, informed officers there was a firearm inside.
During the search, officers located the gun on the driver’s seat and discovered an illegal machine gun conversion device in the center console. Geathers was arrested and charged with possession of a machine gun. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Bennett Yard Rd & Dorchester Rd
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Apr 9, 2026
Reference ID
2026008803
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.