POSSESSION OF SCHEDULE II NARCOTICS
UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF A WEAPON
POSSESSION OF A WEAPON BY A CONVICTED FELON
Age
37
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the North Charleston Police Department's (NCPD) Central Evenings Team 1 arrested a Eutawville man Friday evening on multiple drug and firearm charges following a traffic stop on Ashley Phosphate Road.
According to police, officers were conducting proactive patrols shortly after 5 p.m. near Northwoods Boulevard when they observed a vehicle with illegal window tint. Officers attempted to initiate a traffic stop after the vehicle turned onto Northwoods Boulevard and then into the parking lots of Lowe's and Home Depot.
Police said the driver failed to respond to repeated commands to lower the vehicle's windows. After additional officers arrived, the driver exited the vehicle, walked alongside it, and then attempted to get back inside. Officers instructed him to remain outside and provide identification.
Investigators identified the driver as 37-year-old Tovya Emanuel Gathers of Eutawville. Officers reported they believed Gathers was attempting to conceal contraband inside the vehicle.
After Gathers refused consent to search the vehicle, a K-9 officer conducted a free-air sniff that established probable cause for a vehicle search.
During the search, officers discovered a handgun inside the glove compartment. A criminal history check revealed that Gathers had a prior felony conviction for Possession with Intent to Distribute Narcotics.
Officers also recovered two Hydrocodone pills from a prescription bottle located in the driver's side door pocket. In the trunk, police found a crossbody bag containing suspected Marijuana and a digital scale. A search of Gathers allegedly uncovered several plastic bags, including one containing three orange pills believed to be Adderall, a Schedule II controlled substance.
Gathers was charged with Unlawful Possession of a Weapon, Possession of a Weapon by a Convicted Felon, and Possession of Schedule II Narcotics.
He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.

Location
Northwoods Blvd & Ashley Phosphate Rd
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jun 19, 2026
Reference ID
2026015586
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.