OPERATING WITHOUT A VALID MOPED LICENSE
NO MOPED LIGHTS WHEN REQUIRED
NO MOPED REGISTRATION
IMPROPER LANE OPERATION OF A MOPED
Age
39
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a North Charleston man Tuesday evening after observing several moped violations.
Shortly after 6:30 p.m., an officer was in the area of Rivers and Helm avenues when he saw a moped traveling on Rivers Avenue without a license plate and without its lights on.
The officer caught up with the vehicle and initiated a traffic stop. The driver pulled into a business near the intersection of Columbia and Rivers avenues but was unable to provide identification or documentation.
A records check identified the driver as 39-year-old Dominique Jovonne Gathers and showed he had a suspended driver’s license along with a history of failing to pay traffic tickets.
While inspecting the moped, the officer attempted to locate the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) but noticed the serial number had been obliterated. The officer also observed that the moped was running without a key in the ignition.
Gathers was detained in handcuffs and later charged with:
He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Rivers Ave & Helm Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Mar 10, 2026
Reference ID
2026006085